Location: Bowdoin / Library / Special Collections & Archives / Collections / college-archives-and-records-management / Bowdoin Commencement Speakers, 1900-

LibraryGeorge J. Mitchell Department of Special Collections & Archives


Bowdoin Commencement Speakers, 1900-

Commencement

Before 1900, it was often (but not always) customary for all graduating seniors to speak at commencement. Records of those nineteenth-century commencement parts may be found with speeches and other commencement information in the class files.

Currently, two seniors are selected to deliver commencement addresses and a third student is awarded the honor of delivering a Baccalaureate address.

To locate a specific decade choose from the years below:

2010 | 2000 | 1990 | 1980 | 1970 | 1960 | 1950 | 1940 | 1930 | 1920 | 1910 | 1900


  • 2013
    • Marissa Daisy Alioto (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Hannah Elisabeth Glover
    • RaiNesha L. Miller
  • 2012
    • Tanu Kumar (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • William Marvin Alexander III
    • Chanwoong Baek
  • 2011
    • Kelsey Aaron Goldstine Cole (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Joelinda Coichy
    • Edward Stevens Gottfried
  • 2010
    • Nathan Irving Isaacson (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Luke John Mondello
    • Jessica Jung Eun Song

    Return to top of list
  • 2009
    • Mary Helen Miller (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Samantha Lena Ollivierre-Scully
    • Ian Fisher Yaffe
  • 2008
    • Daniel Farrell Brady (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Vanessa Lisbeth Vidal Castellanos
    • Nathan Reuben Chaffetz
  • 2007
    • Larissa Curlik (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Haley Sara Bridger
    • Anthony Joseph DiNicola
  • 2006
    • Ely Josef Delman (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • David Duhalde-Wine
    • Alexandra Honor Yanikoski
  • 2005
    • Haliday Douglas (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Truc Trong Huynh
    • Caitlin Susanne Woo
  • 2004
    • Shanique P. Brown (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Norman Joel Moser
    • Alison Ashley Rau
  • 2003
    • George T. Hubbard (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Tyler Cowan Lange
    • Gloria W. Shen
  • 2002
    • Phillip J. Prest (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Homa Mojtabai
    • Tara A. Talbot
  • 2001
    • Michael Micciche III (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Christine Anne DeTroy
    • Nathaniel Chase Vinton
  • 2000
    • Kristen Brooke Winters (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Gretchen Susan Selcke
    • Naeem Ahmed

    Return to top of list
  • 1999
    • Charles Wyman Olcott (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Joy Maria Cushman
    • Amit Shah
  • 1998
    • Peter Sims (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Christopher Martin Giordano
    • Ranjit Rauniyar
  • 1997
    • Herlande Rosemond (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Calif Xuan Tran
    • Julie Tess Johnson
    • Sarah Page Hammond (alternate)
  • 1996
    • Andrew Jacob Lyczak (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Adriana Bratu
    • Hugh Glenn Graham
    • Timothy William Blakely (alternate)
  • 1995
    • L. Oliver Dorta Fernandez (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Holly Vanessa Malin
    • Richard Franklin Bland
  • 1994
    • Sarah Jessica Thistle (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Jessica Ruth Skwire
    • Iris Noemi Rodriguez-Fonseca
  • 1993
    • Karen Marie Kaliski (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Michele Lee Cobb
    • Emily Elliot Platt
  • 1992
    • Marie Pele Gindhart (speech delivered at Baccalaureate)
    • Whitney Susan Smith
    • Brendan Patrick Rielly
  • 1991
    • Dana Matthew Stanley
    • Jenckyn Anne Goosby
    • Kristin Leah Hall
  • 1990
    • Jennifer Lynn Goldsmith
    • Jennifer Antonia Quagan
    • Marnita Thompson

    Return to top of list
  • 1989
    • Elizabeth Low Drier
    • Todd Alan Caulfield
    • John Edward Cahill III (speech may not have been delivered)
    • Andrea Jill London
  • 1988
    • Laurie Masha Duchovny
    • Samuel Brooks Shepherd
    • Susan Maria L. Anderson
  • 1987
    • Suzanne Funk Colburn
    • Matthew Henry J. Cordes
    • Moira Danielle Kelly
  • 1986
    • Kurt Bentley Mack
    • Jason Leland Adams '85
    • Geoffrey Field Herman
  • 1985
    • Paul Edward Dyer
    • Hossein Sadeghi-Nejad
    • Peter Arthur Reed '84
  • 1984
    • Thomas John Putnam
    • Kaoru Umino
    • Garth Andrew Myers
  • 1983
    • Daniel Berns Shapiro
    • Melissa Romaine Roderick
    • Lisa Rachel Cooperman
  • 1982
    • Jeffrey Paul Hopkins
    • Christopher Eli Kraus
    • Wanda Evelyn Fleming
    • Hermon Eugene Fleming, Jr.
  • 1981
    • Edith Anne Smith
    • Lisa Marie Trusiani
    • Charles Rodney Patton
    • Daniel Burke Spears
  • 1980
    • Julie Ann Spector
    • Barrett Fisher
    • Peter Francis Honchaurk
    • Theresa Skaling Fortin '81

    Return to top of list
  • 1979
    • Cornelius James McCarthy
    • Norman Frederick Carlin
    • Michael Wayne Walker
    • Diana S. Fried
    • Cynthia Perri Neipris
    • Lisa Beth Tessler
    • Michael Aryeh Rozyne '78
  • 1978
    • Kenneth Alfred Clarke
    • Linda Susan Bliss
    • Patrick Leo Meehan
    • John Joseph Studzinski
  • 1977
    • George Richard Alkalay
    • Susan M. Pollak
    • Joseph Anthony Farrell, Jr.
    • William Lawrence Pohl
  • 1976
    • Julia Logan Anderson
    • Nancy Elizabeth Collins
    • David John Larsson
    • Karen L. Schroeder
  • 1975
    • Paul William Dennett
    • Deborah Mary Mann
    • William Creighton Linsay, Jr.
    • Dianne Marie Bazell
  • 1974
    • Arthur Ray Baker, Jr.
    • William Stewart Blackburn
    • Alvin Darnell Hall
    • Edward George Simeone, Jr.
  • 1973
    • Charles Rinker Buck
    • Saul Philip Greenfield
    • Mark Lec Silverstein
    • Deborah Ann Stanges
  • 1972
    • Jonathan Simms Piper
    • C. Mitchell Goldman
    • Everett Brown Carson '69
    • Robert Lawrence Bassett
  • 1971
    • Mark Timothy Parker
    • Martin Friedlander
    • Timothy Judson Parsons
    • Susan Dene Jacobson
  • 1970
    • Edward Howland Burtt, Jr.
    • Clark Thomas Irwin, Jr.
    • Harry Allan George
    • George Steven Isaacson

    Return to top of list
  • 1969
    • David James Hutchinson
    • Timothy Allen Sabin
    • Bradley Alan Bernstein
    • Timothy O. Devlin
  • 1968
    • Nathaniel Beach Harrison
    • Douglas William Lister
    • Richard Burnham Spear
    • Peter Francis Hayes
  • 1967
    • Thomas Hodge Allen
    • Bruce Lawrence Bushey
    • Richard Halle Bamberger
    • David Frederic Huntington
  • 1966
    • Stephen Allen Kay
    • David Emmert Brewster
    • Raymond Edward Lapine
    • Harold Robert Davis
  • 1965
    • Gary Crosby Brasor
    • Donald John Krogstad
    • Jonathan Carl Raymond
    • Louis Arthur Fourcher
  • 1964
    • Geoffrey Williams Chapman
    • Sanford Philip Markey
    • William Lester Hughes, Jr.
    • Jeffrey Martin Lang
  • 1963
    • Charles Na Li
    • John Robert Russell
    • Frank Robert Ciaccio
    • Gotthard Karl Rudolf Galinsky
  • 1962
    • Henry Wilson Eastman
    • Christian Peter Potholm II
    • Francis Sabatino Mancini
    • William Stephen Piper
  • 1961
    • Jonathan Church MacDonald
    • Louis Stephen Asekoff
    • Francis Herbert Fuller
    • Stephen William Silverman
  • 1960
    • Peter Sheridan Smith
    • Pierre Rodolphe Paradis
    • Eric French Taylor
    • John Thomas Gould, Jr.

    Return to top of list
  • 1959
    • Reginald Whitney Mitchell '58
    • George Raymond Babineau
    • Peter Nicholas Anastas, Jr.
    • David Alfred Kraner
  • 1958
    • David Cook Young
    • Edward Leland Baxter
    • Paul Zachary Lewis
    • Allan Delmas Wooley, Jr
    .
  • 1957
    • William John Beckett
    • Robley Conant Wilson, Jr. '52
    • John LaFollette Howland
    • Ludwig Rang
  • 1956
    • Calvin Benjamin Kendall
    • Henry Dyermoore Sherrerd '52
    • John Steward LaCasce
    • Raymond Foster Kierstead
  • 1955
    • William Van Syckel Carhart
    • Sharab Wangfel Tenduf La
    • George Curtis Webber, II
    • Louis Edward Roberts '53
  • 1954
    • Gerard Lucien Dube '55
    • Peter Blake Powell
    • Paul Peter Brountas
    • Christian Berend Johann von Hoyningen-Huene
  • 1953
    • Wilmot Brookings Mitchell, III
    • James Richard Dorr
    • Robert Johnston Chamberlain
    • William Frank Wyatt, Jr.
  • 1952
    • Michael Andreas von Hoyningen-Huene
    • Josiah Bridge '49
    • Irving Paul Fleishman
    • John Alan Ritsher
  • 1951
    • Keith Williams Harrison
    • Carl Wilcken Roy
    • Paul Huoschinsky
    • Charles Rush Forker
  • 1950
    • Merton Goodell Henry
    • Ronald Sargent Potts
    • Harlan Berkley Peabody, Jr.
    • John Albert Mitchell

    Return to top of list
  • 1949
    • Charles Woodside Carruthers '50
    • Frederick William Willey, Jr. '47
    • Basil James Guy '47
    • Lawrence Morrill Burke, Jr. '50
  • 1948
    • Richard Arthur Wiley '49
    • Alexander Johnson Curtis '49
    • Olaf Hansson
    • Lewis Perley Pickett, Jr.
  • 1947
    • Paul Kendall Niven, Jr. '46
    • James Eells, Jr. '48
    • George Milner Hooten, Jr.
    • Douglas Carmichael '44
  • 1946
    • Nathan Thomas Whitman '47
    • Lacey Baldwin Smith '44
  • 1945
    • Theodore Roosevelt Saba '42
    • Robert George O'Brien '44
    • Philip Horn Hoffman
  • 1944
    • Ernest Martin Hopkins, LL.D.
  • 1943
    • John Ellsworth Hess '44
    • Crawford Beecher Thayer '44
    • George Alexander Burpee '44
    • John Frederick Jaques
  • 1942
    • Charles Thomas Ireland, Jr.
    • Robert Henry Lunt
    • Frederick George Fisher, Jr.
    • John Lincoln Baxter, Jr.
    • Donald Charles Keaveney
    • Robert Bruce Hill
  • 1941
    • Ashton Holman White
    • Charles Henry Mergendahl, Jr.
    • Norman Allan Workman
    • David Watson Daly Dickson
    • Lendall Barton Knight
    • Ward Theodore Hanscom
  • 1940
    • Ernest Francis Andrews, Jr.
    • Jeffrey James Carre
    • Richard Townsend Eveleth
    • Richard Bigelow Sanborn

    Return to top of list
  • 1939
    • Louis William Brummer, Jr.
    • Philip Storeer Campbell
    • Milton Myer Goldberg
    • Robert Shiland Mullen
    • Theodore Stern
  • 1938
    • Donald Franklin Bradford
    • Philip Freeland Chapman, Jr.
    • Andrew Hood Cox
    • William Frost
    • Edward Lynch O'Neill, Jr.
  • 1937
    • Richard Kenneth Barksdale
    • Charles Foss Brewster
    • William Smith Burton
    • Frederick Landis Gwynn
    • Paul Welsh
  • 1936
    • Bernard Nathan Freedman
    • Lawrence Sargent Hall
    • Burroughs Mitchell
    • Everett Lewis Swift
    • Howard Hollister Vogel, Jr.
  • 1935
    • Donald Frederic Barnes
    • Frederic Alvin Fisher, Jr.
    • Joseph Lyman Fisher
    • Allan Forbes Hubbell
    • John Otis Parker
  • 1934
    • William Ward Fearnside
    • Alfred Soroker Hayes
    • Walter Drew Hinkley
    • Herbert Clay Lewis
    • W. Chandler Redman
  • 1933
    • Albert Samuel Davis, Jr.
    • Jacob Saul Fine
    • Donald Pearson McCormick
    • Henry Allan Perry
    • Edward Davis Woodberry Spingarn
  • 1932
    • Hubert Crampton Barton, Jr.
    • Melcher Prince Fobes
    • George Burgess Pottle
    • George Tingey Sewall
    • Morrill McArthur Tozier
  • 1931
    • Albert Edward Jenkins
    • Robert Morton McFarland
    • Albert Francis Richmond
    • Paul Andrew Walker
    • Francis Alfred Wingate
  • 1930
    • Harrison Merrill Davis, Jr.
    • William Henry Dean, Jr.
    • George William Freiday, Jr.
    • James Mitchell Parker
    • George Stuart Willard

    Return to top of list
  • 1929
    • Richard Lindley Brown
    • William Butler Mills
    • Harold Saul Schiro
    • Philip Allerton Smith
    • Dana Merrill Swan
  • 1928
    • George Gardner Beckett
    • Ralph Pierson Case
    • Joseph Hubbard Darlington
    • Maurice Edgar Graves
  • 1927
    • Gifford Davis
    • Chi-Hai Fong
    • Paul Arthur Palmer
    • John Kimball Snyder
    • Donald Wedgwood Webber
  • 1926
    • Albert Abrahamson
    • William Frederick Gordon Bell
    • Carl Kenneth Hersey
    • Herbert Lincoln Houghton
  • 1925
    • Athern Park Daggett
    • Edward Garland Fletcher
    • Lawrence Brock Leighton
    • Crosby Gilman Hodgman
  • 1924
    • Walter Knowlton Gutman
    • George Edwin Hill
    • Harvey Bulfinch Lovell
    • Edward Wesley Raye
    • Clarence Dana Rouillard
  • 1923
    • Per Otto Gunnar Bergenstrahle
    • Theodore Wells Cousens
    • William Beale Jacob
    • George Hunnewell Quinby
    • Frederick King Turgeon
  • 1922
    • Edward Billings Ham
    • Ralph Brown Knight
    • Hartley Fremont Simpson, Jr.
    • George Baker Welch
  • 1921
    • Maurice Sydney Coburne
    • Harry Helson
    • Robert Winthrop Morse
    • Alexander Thomson
  • 1920
    • Jere Abbott
    • Robert Haviland Adams
    • Alexander Henderson
    • Irving Trefethen Richards

    Return to top of list
  • 1919
    • Lewis Albert Burleigh, Jr.
    • Fred Babson Chadbourne
    • Roy Anderson Foulke
    • Bela Winslow Norton
  • 1918
    • Harlan Lewis Harrington
    • Paul Campbell Young
  • 1917
    • Philip Hacker Cobb
    • Edward Carleton Moran, Jr.
    • Forbes Rickard, Jr.
    • Joseph Walton Tuttle, Jr.
  • 1916
    • Sydney MacGillvary Brown
    • Alfred Charles Kinsey
    • Guy Whitman Leadbetter
    • Donald Sherman White
  • 1915
    • George William Bacon
    • Robert Peter Tristam Coffin
    • John Ralph Hamel
    • Austin Harbutt MacCormick
    • Kenneth Elmer Ramsey
  • 1914
    • Elwyn Collins Gage
    • Leonard Henry Gibson, Jr.
    • Robert Devore Leigh
    • Kenneth Allan Robinson
    • Neal Dow Tuttle
    • Paul Lambert White
  • 1913
    • Edward Oliver Ticknor Baker
    • Laurence Alden Crosby
    • Cedric Russell Crowell
    • Clifton Orville Page
    • Alfred Henry Sweet
    • Fred Dixon Wish, Jr.
  • 1912
    • Charles Francis Adams
    • Eugene Francis Bradford
    • Kenneth Churchill
    • John Arnett Mitchell
    • Edward Longworth Morss
    • Ellison Smullen Purington
  • 1911
    • John Leslie Brummett
    • Arthur Harrison Cole
    • Charles Boardman Hawes
    • Chester Elijah Kellogg
    • William Folsom Merrill
    • Earl Baldwin Smith
  • 1910
    • John Leland Crosby
    • Edgar Crossland
    • Robert Hale
    • Henry Quinby Hawes
    • Warren Eastman Robinson
    • Ralph Lane Thompson

    Return to top of list
  • 1909
    • Harrison Atwood
    • Harold Hitz Burton
    • Max Pearson Cushing
    • Dudley Hovey
    • Jasper Jacob Stahl
    • Fred Veston Stanley
  • 1908
    • Jay Lyman Gray
    • Arthur Harold Ham
    • George Palmer Hyde
    • Arthur Lincoln Robinson
    • Carl Merrill Robinson
    • Chester Henry Yeaton
  • 1907
    • George Allen Bower
    • Edward Augustin Duddy
    • Seth Gurney Haley
    • Roscoe Henderson Hupper
    • William Shephard Linnell
    • Charles Wilbert Snow
  • 1906
    • James Austin Bartlett
    • Philip Freeland Chapman
    • Charles Luff Favinger
    • Oscar Peterson
    • George Carroll Soule
    • Robie Reed Stevens
  • 1905
    • Stanley Perkins Chase
    • Edwin LaForest Harvey
    • Henry Alfred Lermond
    • Arthur Lewis McCobb
    • John Edward Newton
    • Leonard Augustus Pierce
  • 1904
    • John Merrill Bridgham
    • Myrton Andrew Bryant
    • Philip MacLean Clark
    • Marshall Perley Cram
    • William Edward Lunt
    • Arthur Carlton Shorey
  • 1903
    • George Bourne Farnsworth
    • William Morris Houghton
    • Selden Osgood Martin
    • Clement Franklin Robinson
    • Scott Clement Ward Simpson
    • Leon Valentine Walker
  • 1902
    • Robert Sanford Benson
    • Lyman Abbott Cousens
    • Daniel Irving Gross
    • Eugene Robert Kelley
    • Ralph Bushnell Stone
    • George Rowland Walker
  • 1901
    • Ripley Lyman Dana
    • Murray Snell Danforth
    • George Lothrop Lewis
    • Kenneth Charles Morton Sills
    • George Currier Wheeler
    • Stanley Chandler Willey
  • 1900
    • Harry Annesley Beadle
    • Clifford Sawyer Bragdon
    • Henry Woodbury Cobb
    • Frederick Crosby Lee
    • Everett Birney Stackpole
    • William Billings Woodbury
    Return to top of list
George J. Mitchell Department of Special Collections & Archives · Staff · Hours
Bowdoin College Library, 3000 College Station, Brunswick, Maine 04011-8421 · scaref@bowdoin.edu · (207) 725-3288