Guide to the Office of Development Services Records, 1806-
Some restrictions; see series descriptions.
Digital materials may be used for research, educational, and non-commercial purposes without our written permission. For information about publication, visit our policies page or contact Special Collections & Archives.
Office of Development Services: Records, George J. Mitchell Department of Special Collections & Archives, Bowdoin College Library, Brunswick, Maine
The George J. Mitchell Department of Special Collections & Archives, like all archives and special collections libraries, is the creation of human beings who have collected, organized, and described things in ways that reflect personal, cultural, societal, and institutional biases. Although we strive to preserve and present collections in a manner that is respectful to the individuals and communities who create, use, and are represented in the collections, we acknowledge that our systems are neither neutral nor perfect. We encourage you to let us know if you encounter materials, descriptive language, or practices that are offensive or harmful, particularly those for which inadequate context or warning is offered. We are committed to modifying and updating our descriptive practices to use respectful and inclusive terminology and appreciate your help in this work. We look forward to supporting you in your research and learning together.
The Office of Development Services was established within the Office of Development and College Relations in the fall of 1992. It is responsible for handling name, address, and other changes to the computerized alumni file system (BARS), capital gift entry and departmental personnel and budget coordination. Members of the Office of Development Services report to the Vice President for Development and College Relations. See Office of Development and College Relations and Office of Alumni Relations for additional alumni and development information.
This collection contains records concerning alumni and scrapbooks created by alumni from 1806. Alumni files primarily consist of biographical records and obituaries for students in classes through 1934. Scrapbooks contain photos, records, and memorabilia collected and compiled by alumni. Material regarding prospective donors who are deceased is also included.
Biographical information for former faculty and staff can also be found in: Former faculty and staff: records.
This series contains biographical files of graduates and non-graduates of Bowdoin College. Files come to the archives when 95% of the members of a class are deceased. Files of living alumni remain with the Office of Development Services. Files contain genealogical information as well as career and residence information. Material from other sources, especially news clippings and obituaries, may be added to the files after they come to the archives. Diplomas of some alumni available in Series 2, Diplomas, 1806-1946. Some autograph books, diaries and scrapbooks of individuals are available in Series 3, Student Journals, Letters and Scrapbooks, 1823-1943.
Arranged chronologically by year of graduating class, then alphabetically within a class.
No restrictions.
1806-1813
Charles Wilson, 1813: pen holder/blotter.
Moses Quinby, 1806: plaque from the diploma given to Bowdoin college by Quinby's grandsons, 39 June 1922
1814 (Atkinson)-1818 (Emery)
1818 (Fessenden)-1821 (Wood)
1822 (Anderson)-1823 (Lincoln)
1823 (McDonald)-1825 (Newman)
1825 (Packard)-1827 (Cleaveland)
William N. Weston, n1828: slate.
1827 (Codman)- 1829 (Bradstreet)
Albert Trowbridge Gould, 1908: leather box containing miscellaneous personal items.
1829 (Cleaveland)-1831 (O'Brien)
1831 (Packard)-1833 (Farrar)
1833 (Goddard)- 1834 (Longfellow)
Henry Cheever 1834- "The Way Marks the Moral War with Slavery" in The Principia
1834 (Lovejoy)- 1835 (Young)
1836 (Abbot)-1837 (Bond)
1837 (Bowman-Woods)
1838 (Allen)-1839 (Kimball)
1839 (Lilly)-1841 (Haley)
1841 (Herbert)-1842 (Phillips)
1842 (Sanford)-1843 (Perley)
1843 (Poole)-1844 (Noyes)
1844 (Palmer)-1845 (Richardson)
1845 (Roberts)-1846 (Sewall)
1846 (Shepley)-1848 (Case)
1848 (Dingmore)-1849 (Adams)
1849 (Burbank)-1850 (Perry)
1850 (Poindexter)-1851 (Wingate)
1851 (Wingate)-1853 (Fuller)
1853 (Goodenow)-1854 (Turner)
1854 (Washburn)-1855 (Stanton)
1855 (Tallman)-1857 (Belcher)
1857 (Brastow-Waterman)
1858 (Adams)-1859 (Brackett)
1859 (Brett)-1860 (Bradbury)
Stephen Jewett Young 1859- Bible Society of Maine Certificate
Stephen Jewett Young 1859- Maine Historical Society Certificate
1860 (Brown-Jones)
Simeon Adams Evans, 1860: sealskin tobacco pouch from Labrador, 1860
1860 (Kendall-Thomas)
1860 (Thomas)-1861 (Hyde)
1861 (Johnson)-1862 (Cobb)
1862 (Cochran)-1863 (Bell)
1863 (Beverage)-1864 (Deering)
1864 (Dow)-1865 (Kennedy)
1865 (Lawrence)-1866 (Lord)
1866 (Merriam)-1868 (Chamberlain)
1868 (Chandler)-1869 (Powers)
John C. Coombs, 1869: peace pipe.
1869 (Quinby)-1870 (Woodward)
1871 (Bachelder)-1872 (Hinks)
1872 (Hooker)-1873 (Hughes)
1873 (Ladd)-1874 (Faunce)
1874 (Ferguson)-1875 (Clarke)
Samuel Valentine Cole 1874- "The Wheaton News" Commemerative/Obituary Edition
1875 (Cressey-Sands)
1875 (Sargent)-1876 (Hill)
1876 (Jameson-Sewall)
Arthur Taylor Parker, 1876: Class cane
1876 (Souther)-1877 (Cousins)
1877 (Dillingham-Roberts)
1877 (Sanborn)-1878 (Purington)
1878 (Record)-1880 (Burleigh)
1880 (Call)-1881 (Cutler)
Henry Asa Wing 1880- Wing Cup Certificate
1881 (Dike)-1882 (Crosby)
1882 (Curtis)-1883 (Files)
1883 (Fling)-1884 (Peirce)
1884 (Phinney)-1885 (Neally)
1885 (Norton)-1887 (Burleigh)
1887 (Burpee-Verril)
1888
1889 (Adams-Pheban)
1889 (Prentiss)-1890 (Hastins)
George Franklin Freeman, 1890: certificates, U.S. Navy and Legion of Honour, 1898-1926
1890 (Hubbard-Spillane)
1890 (Spinney)-1891 (Leary)
1891 (Lincoln)-1892 (Cothren)
1892 (Downes-Wilson)
Charles Pennell, 1892: tuning fork and "Jew's harp" [mouth harp] [gift of his. granddaughter, Harriet Bridge].
1892 (Wingate)-1893 (Shay)
1893 (Spring)-1894 (McKinnon)
Frank G. Farrington, 1894: Bowdoin crew uniform, 1890
1894 (Merrill)-1895 (Fessenden)
1895 (Ford-Russ)
1895 (Savage)-1896 (Eastman)
1896 (Fessenden-Peaks)
Robert Newbegin, 1896: scrap of wood lath with his carved name that was found within supports of Walker Art Building dome, 2006
1896 (Pearson)-1897 (Dole)
1897 (Dunnick-Purnell)
1897 (Quint)-1898 (Baxter)
1898 (Blake-Scott)
1898 (Smith)-1899 (Cleaves)
1899 (Clough-Randall)
1899 (Rogers)-1900 (Burnell)
1900 (Chapman-Palmer)
1900 (Parsons)-1901 (Bodwell)
1901 (Bowler-Loving)
Harry H. Cloudman, 1901 - Oklahoma State Board of Medical Examiners Cetificate, 1909
1901 (Martelle-Yost)
1902 (Anthione-Glidden)
Nat Bailey Twycross Barker 1902- "Ponce de Leon Choruses" Sheet Music
1902 (Gray-Rodick)
1902 (Rolfe)-1903 (Clifford)
1903 (Coffin-Martin)
1903 (Merrill-Shaw)
1903 (Simpson)-1904 (Archibald)
1904 (Beane-Dana)
1904 (Dennison-McCutcheon)
1904 (McRae-Wildes)
1905 (Bradbury-Foster)
1905 (Garcelon-Philoon)
1905 (Pierce)-1906 (Bavis)
1906 (Bodkin-Hubbard)
1906 (Jenks-Roberts)
1906 (Rogers-Youland)
1907 (Adams-Drummond, Joseph Blake)
1907 (Drummond, Joseph Blake-Holt)
1907 (Hopewell-Libby)
1907 (Linnell-Smith)
1907 (Snow-Winchell)
1907 (Wogan) - 1908 (Ham)
1908 (Hanson-Mudgett)
1908 (Osborne-Timberlake)
1908 (Toole) - 1909 (Brewster, Ralph Owen)
1909 (Brewster, Ralph Owen-Burton, Harold H.)
1909 (Burton, Harold H.-Hinckley, Harry F.)
Max Cushing, 1909: Musical Courier poster, reprint
1909 (Hinckley, Walter Palmer-Newton)
1909 (Pennell-Stahl, Jasper Jacob)
Irving Rich, 1909: silver spoon from scrapbook [1.3.3 v.54 folio].
1909 (Stahl, Jasper Jacob-Wakefield)
1909 (Wentworth) - 1910 (Clifford)
1910 (Colbath-Guptill)
1910 (Hale-MacLaughlin)
1910 (McMillan-Smith, Charles Abbott)
1910 (Smith, Leon Hartley) - 1911 (Babbitt)
1911 (Bailey-Curtis, John Libby)
1911 (Curtis, Willard Hallowell-Hussey)
1911 (Hyler-Oxnard)
1911 (Palmer-White, Harold Sewall)
1911 (White, Joseph Curtis) - 1912 (Bryant)
1912 (Burlingame - Hart)
1912 (Hathaway-McAlister)
1912 (MacCormick-Morss)
1912 (Moseley-Riggs)
1912 (Rodick-White, Herman Ashmead)
1912 (White, Richard Frazar) - 1913 (Crosby)
1913 (Crowell-Hagar)
Charles Farnham, 1913: pennant
1913 (Hall-Norton)
"Maze", [Robert Morris, 1913]?
1913 (Page-Smith, Lawrence Willey)
1913 (Spinney) - 1914 (Adams)
Luther G. Whittier, 1913: wooden cane
1914 (Alling-Eddy)
1914 (Farrar-Loeffler)
1914 (McCargo-Russell)
1914 (Severance-Thompson, Earle (Spaulding)
1914 (Thompson, Frederick W.) - 1915 (Chatto)
1915 (Coffin-Elwell)
1915 (Emerson-MacCormick, Austin H.)
1915 (MacCormick, Austin H.-Merrill, Dana K.)
1915 (Merrill, Ivan Colson- Threlfall)
1915 (Thurston) - 1916 (Baxter)
1916 (Beal-Cruff)
1916 (Doten-Gormley)
Edward P. Garland, 1916: class cane
1916 (Grierson - Ireland, William Dinning)
1916 (Ireland, William Dunning - Ladd)
Alfred Kinsey 1916- Collier's Magazine Cover
1916 (Lane - Olson)
1916 (Parmenter - Webber)
1916 (Weick) - 1917 (Bartlett, Boyd Wheeler)
1917 (Bartlett, Fred Oscar, Jr. - Cobb)
1917 (Colbath - Flynt)
1917 (Fobes - Kuebler)
1917 (Lane - Mullin)
1917 (Noyes - Piedra)
1917 (Pierce - Sutcliffe)
1917 (Swift) - 1918 (Abbott)
1918 (Albion - Boyd)
1918 (Brierley - Daggett)
1918 (Dean - Gray, Alfred Shirley)
1918 (Gray, Alfred Shirley - Hildreth)
1918 (Howard-Matthews)
1918 (Mooers-Prentiss)
1918 (Prosser-Smith)
1918 (Spear-Woodworth)
1918 (Wyman) - 1919 (Albert)
1919 (Angus-Chin)
1919 (Coburn-Foulke, Roy Anderson)
1919 (Foulke, Roy Anderson-Ham)
1919 (Hargraves-Lombard)
1919 (Longren-Merrill)
1919 (Minot-Savage)
1919 (Sawyer-Warren, Francis Cadd)
1919 (Whitcomb) - 1920 (Cook)
1920 (Coombs - McPartland)
1920 (McWilliams - Zeitler)
Cloyd E. Small, 1920: dissecting kit.
Cloyd E. Small, 1920: slide box.
1920 (Zeitler-clippings) - 1921 (Ingraham)
1921 (Jackson - St. Clair)
1921 (Schonland) - 1922 (Ela)
1922 (Eldridge - Perry)
1922 (Pickard - Young)
1923 (A - H)
1923 (J - Sch)
William Beale Jacob, 1923: Bowdoin College football jersey and a knit cap
George F. Russell, 1923: medical tool kit
1923 (Sh - Y); 1924 (A - Cl)
1924 (Cob - L)
1924 (M - Z)
1925 (A - D)
1925 (E - Hood)
1925 (Hor - Pe)
1925 (Ph - Z)
1926 (A - Cu)
1926 (D - K)
1926 (L - Sp)
1926 (St - Y)
1927 (A - C)
1927 (D - H)
1927 (J - Mc)
1927 (Me - R)
1927 (S - Z)
Donovan D. Lancaster, 1927: Gavel, Colorado Springs 1950
1928 (A - De)
Whitfield Bateman Case, 1928: Bowdoin cap and hat
Whitfield Bateman Case, 1928: Bowdoin pennant
1928 (Do - Je)
1928 (Jo - R)
1928 (S - W)
Robert Tripp, n1928: plaque from the Wyoming Outfitters Association.
1929 (A - D)
1929 (E - K)
1929 (L - Pa)
1929 (Pe - Sm)
1929 (Sn - Wo)
1930 (A - Ch)
1930 (Cl - G)
1930 (H - Lo)
1930 (Ly - Pe)
C.K. Moses, (1930): woolen beanie
1930 (Ph - Sta)
1930 (Ste - Z)
1931 (A - Col)
1931 (Coo - Fe)
1931 (Fl - J)
1931 (K - Pi)
1931 (Pr - Sm)
1931 (Sn - Z)
1932 (A - C)
1932 (D - F)
Edward Dana Densmore, 1932: Bowdoin Swim Team suit [gift of Margaret Densmore, May '82].
1932 (G - Ke)
1932 (Ki - M)
1932 (N - Sp)
1932 (St - W)
1933 (A - B)
1933 (C - F)
1933 (G - L)
1933 (Ma - Mor)
1933 (Mou - S)
1933 (T - W)
1934 (A-Br)
1934 (Bu-Da)
1934 (De-Gi)
1934 (Go-Ho)
1934 (Hu-Ma)
1934 (Mi-Pop)
1934 (Por-S)
Carl G. Olson, 1934: black woolen beanie
1934 (T-W)
1935 (A-B)
1935 (C-E)
1935 (F-He)
1935 (Ho-L)
1935 (M-O)
1935 (P-Sa)
1935 (St-W)
1936 (A-B)
1936 (C-De)
1936 (Di-Ga)
1936 (Gi-Ha)
1936 (Hi-La)
1936 (Le-Ma)
1936 (Mc-O)
1936 (P-Q)
John F. Presnell, Jr., 1936: Pershing sword, West Point
John F. Presnell, Jr., 1936: Pershing-Presnell sword plaque with names of Bowdoin College R.O.T.C. regimental commanders, 1951-1968
1936 (R-Se)
1936 (Sh-Sw)
1936 (T-W)
1937 (A-Br)
1937 (Bu-Cl)
1937 (Co-Dea)
1937 (Den-Gol)
Edward G. Hudon, 1937: freshman beanie [gift, September 1985].
1937 (H-Lev)
1937 (Lis-M)
1937 (N-Seag)
1937 (Sear-Wo)
1937 (Wr)-1938 (Br)
1938 (Bu-Cr)
1938 (Cu-D)
1938 (E-Fro)
1938 (Fry-He)
1938 (Hi-Mor)
1938 (Mors-Raf)
1938 (Ral-Sm)
1938 (So-Wal)
1938 (War-Z)
1939 (A-Carten)
1939 (Cartland-F)
1939 (G-Har)
1939 (Has-J)
1939 (K-Mel)
1939 (Mer-R)
1939 (S-V)
1939 (W)-1940 (A)
1940 (B)
1940 (C-E)
1940 (F-Ho)
1940 (Hu-Ma)
1940 (Mc-R)
1940 (S-Th)
1940 (To-Z)
1941 (A-B)
1941 (C)
1941 (D-F)
1941 (G-Ho)
Andrew Haldane, 1941: Japanese battle flag.
Andrew Haldane, 1941: Sands of Iwo Jima
1941 (Hu-L)
1941 (M-N)
1941 (O-R)
1941 (S-T)
1941 (U)-1942 (Ba)
1942 (Be-Ch)
1942 (Cl-Fe)
1942 (Fi-Ha)
1942 (He-Li)
1942 (Lo-Mu)
1942 (Ne-Sa)
1942 (Sc-We)
1942 (Wi)-1943 (Al)
1943 (An-Br)
1943 (Bu-Cro)
1943 (De-Hay)
1943 (He-Ki)
1943 (Ko-Mi)
1943 (Mo-Ri)
1943 (Ro-Sp)
1943 (St-We)
1943 (Wh-Yo)-1944 (An-Bre)
1944 (Bro-Cu)
1944 (Da-Gra)
1944 (Gre-La)
1944 (Le-Pa)
1944 (Pe-Se)
1944 (Sho-Whi)
1944 (Wi-Wo)-1945 (Al-Bri)
1945 (Bro-Cur)
1945 (Cus-Ga)
1945 (Ge-Ju)
1945 (Ke-Max)
1945 (Me-Pi)
1945 (Po-Sm)
1945 (Sp-Wel)
1945 (Wer-Zi)-1946 (Ac-Bi)
1946 (Bl-Con)
1946 (Cor-Ea)
1946 (Eme-Has)
1946 (Haw-Lew)
1946 (Lin-Mi)
1946 (Mo-Po)
1946 (Qua-St)
1946 (Sw-Will)
1946 (Wils-Z)-1947 (A-Ca)
1947 (Ch-E)
1947 (F-Hol)
1947 (Hoo-L)
1947 (M-Q)
1947 (R-S)
1947 (T-Z)
1948 (A-B)
1948 (C-Ea)
1948 (Ed-He)
1948 (Hi-L)
1948 (M-N)
1948 (O-R)
1948 (S-We)
1948 (Wh-Z)-1949 (A)
1949 (B)
1949 (C-Dav)
1949 (Day-Fa)
1949 (Fe-He)
1949 (Hi-K)
1949 (L-Mc)
1949 (Me-Pi)
1949 (Pl-Sh)
1949 (Sl-Wa)
1949 (We-Z)-1950 (A)
1950 (B-Bl)
1950 (Bo-Cl)
1950 (Co-D)
1950 (E-G)
1950 (H-Ho)
1950 (Hu-La)
1950 (Le-Mc)
1950 (Me-Ni)
1950 (No-Pi)
1950 (Po-Si)
1950 (Sl-St)
1950 (Sw-Wa)
1950 (We-Wi)
1950 (Wo-Z)
1954 George J. Mitchell application letter, April 11, 1950
1957 George A. Smart, Jr., Bowdoin class ring
1960 George S. Robinson, Jr., Class of 1960 beanie
1967 Peter Merry, self-portrait
This series contains the diplomas of some Bowdoin graduates, the majority from the nineteenth century. Advanced and honorary degrees of various Bowdoin alumni are also included. See Alumni Biographical Files for more information on specific graduates.
Arranged chronologically.
No restrictions.
Diplomas- 1806
Diplomas- 1816
Diplomas- 1818, 1819, 1821
Diplomas- 1822, 1823
Diplomas- 1824, 1825, 1826
Diplomas- 1827, 1828
Diplomas- 1833, 1834
Diplomas- 1835, 1836
Diplomas- 1835 (on board)
Diplomas- 1836, 1837
Diplomas- 1838, 1839
Diplomas- 1840, 1841, 1842
Diplomas- 1843, 1845
Diplomas- 1846, 1847, 1851, 1853
Diplomas- 1854, 1855
Diplomas- 1856
Diplomas- 1857
Diplomas- 1858
Diplomas- 1859
Diplomas- 1860
Diplomas- 1861
Diplomas- 1862
Diplomas- 1864
Diplomas- 1865
Diplomas- 1866
Diplomas- 1868
Diplomas- 1869
Diplomas- 1870
Diplomas- 1871
Diplomas- 1872
Diplomas- 1873
Diplomas- 1874
Diplomas- 1875
Diplomas- 1876, 1877
Diplomas- 1878, 1879
Diplomas- 1880
Diplomas- 1881
Diplomas- 1882
Diplomas- 1883
Diplomas- 1884, 1886, 1887, 1889
Diplomas- 1890, 1893, 1894
Diplomas- 1895, 1897, 1898, 1900, 1904
Diplomas- 1907, 1908, 1911, 1913
Diplomas- 1914, 1920, 1922-1923 (includes the diploma of Jonathan Cilley Tibbitts dated 1923, but who was Class of 1922)
Diplomas- 1926, 1935, 1937, 1943
Diplomas- various Bowdoin and non-Bowdoin degrees, the bulk advanced and honorary degrees, 1860-1953
This series provides views of student life at Bowdoin through student account books, autograph albums, diaries, letters and scrapbooks. Account books record such expenses as stamps, food, and clothes while autograph albums include entries from most members of the graduating class. Diaries provide personal observations while scrapbooks compiled by or about individual college alumni may contain photographs, memorabilia, and news clippings collected by the creator. Included are the scrapbooks of Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain and Robert E. Peary. Most scrapbooks cover undergraduate years, however some include post-Bowdoin activities. See Alumni biographical files for more information on specific alumni.
Arranged chronologically by class year of alumnus, then alphabetically.
No restrictions.
Anderson, Rufus, journal, 1815-1816, one microfilm reel, 35 mm
Hobbs, Hiram H., account book, 1813-1823
Read, William Jeffrey, letter to "Dear Brother," 1822 Mar 6, re: Maine Hall fire (photocopy)
Cilley, Jonathan, scrapbook
Cleaveland, Moses Parker, "A Manuscript containing Themes, Forensicks and Parts, also Dissertations and Sunday Pieces," 1825 Jul 4 - 1827 Nov 26
Turner, Louis (Bowdoin 1831), letter to John P. Lord, 1831 Aug. 31.
Mclellan, Charles, letter to "Friend James," December 8, 1833
Allen, [John Wheelock?], letter to "My dear Friend," dated March 25
Chandler, Peleg Whitman [?], autograph album
Chandler, Peleg Whitman, diary, 1831 Dec 27 - 1833 Aug 29, see the Chandler Family Papers: Personal and Family Material
Jewett, Theodore H., account book, 1830 Sep 23 - 1837 Aug 1
Sewall, William Stinson, autograph album
Crosby, Josiah, autograph album
Johnston, Alexander, autograph album
Parris, Albert Whitman, autograph album
Poor, Henry Varnum, autograph album
Robbins, Augustus Cogswell, autograph album
Southgate, Frederic, autograph album
Dole, Nathan, diaries, 1831-1837, see the Nathan Dole Papers
Drummond, James, autograph album
Emery, George Freeman, autograph album
Harlow, Thomas Stetson, autograph album
Hawes, Leonard, autograph album
Merrill, William (Bowdoin 1836), letter to "My Dear Sister," 1835 Nov. 23.
Nickerson, Albert Telemachus, scrapbook
Woodman, Cyrus, autograph album
Ferguson, Jordan Goodwin, autograph album
Rand, William Wilberforce, autograph album
Scammon, John Quincy Adams, autograph album
Silsbee, Samuel, letters as a Bowdoin student are in Samuel Silsbee Correspondence
Steward, Gustavus Adolphus, autograph album
Talbot, George F., diary, 1835 Jan 24 - 1836 Feb 11
Talbot, George F., diary, 1836 Feb 12 - 1837 Feb 14
Talbot, George F., diary, 1837 Feb 15 - 1840 Mar
Woods, George, autograph album
Woods, George, diary, 1834 Sep 22 - 1842 Jun 19
Hill, James Jeremiah, autograph album
Hill, Joseph, CD with transcriptions and photographs of letters 1834-1837, with transcriptions printed, are in Joseph Hill's alumni biographical file
Lane, Daniel, autograph album
Palmer, Gideon S., autograph album
Rowe, David Sawyer, autograph album
Wyman, Robert, autograph album
Barrows, William Griswold, autograph album
Johnson, Samuel, autograph album
Abbott, Ezra, autograph album
Perley, Frederic, autograph album
Prince, Newell Anderson, letter to "Dear Sister," 1837 Sep 22
Robie, Edward, autograph album
Young, Samuel Lane
Brown, George Washington, autograph album
Cummings, Henry Thornton, autograph album
Elden, Nathan, autograph album
Peck, Henry Everard, autograph album
Potter, Daniel Fox, autograph album
Atkinson, Josiah, autograph album
Brown, William H., letter to father sent from Bowdoin, 1840 Nov 21
Brown, William H., letter to Nathaniel S. Partridge, Portland, 1842 May 16
Hunter, William Russell, student journal, 1839-1841
Tash, Thomas, autograph album
Trask, Samuel, autograph album
Bartlett, Ichabod Daniel, autograph album
Choate, George Francis, autograph album
Foote, Erastus, autograph album
Mitchell, John Marsh, autograph album
Mitchell, John Marsh, diary, 1839 Sep 28 - 1842 Feb 12
Parsons, Benjamin Franklin, autograph album
Porter, Charles Wendell, autograph album
Weston, Joseph Warren, autograph album
Weston, Joseph Warren, diary, 1842 Feb 12 - 1861 Feb 17
Godfrey, James, autograph album
Noyes, George Freeman, autograph album
Virgin, William Wirt, autograph album
Weston, Samuel M., letter to brother, 1840 Oct 7
Weston, Walter M. (Bowdoin 1844), letter to brother, 1842 Aug. 6.
Wheeler, Horatio Quincy, autograph album
Black, Alvah, autograph album
Dunlap, William Gates, autograph album
Durell, George Wells, autograph album
Field, Edward Mann, scrapbook
Freeman, Charles Marsden, autograph album
Hale, Francis Pickard, autograph album
Roberts, Charles Phelps, autograph album
Roberts, Charles Phelps, diary, 1838-1839
Roberts, Charles Phelps, diary, 1839 May 14 - 1841 Nov 30
Roberts, Charles Phelps, diary, 1841 Dec 2 - 1843 Feb 12
Roberts, Charles Phelps, diary, 1843 Feb 14 - 1843 Feb 28
Roberts, Charles Phelps, diary, 1844 Mar 1 - 1844 Nov 30
Roberts, Charles Phelps, diary, 1844 Dec 1 - 1845 Oct 29
Robinson, O'Neil Watson, autograph album
Williams, Francis Fenelon, autograph album
Young, Joshua, autograph album
Deane, Frederick Augustus, autograph album
Ellis, Joseph Willard, autograph album
Emerson, Charles Henry, autograph album
Fogg, John Samuel Hill, autograph album
Hanscom, James William, autograph album, part 1
Hanscom, James William, autograph album, part 2
Hanscom, James William, diary, 1844 Nov - 1847 Apr 27
Holt, Stephen A., letter from Sarah Holt, 1844 Feb 28
Morse, Moses Leland, autograph album
Rice, William Whitney, autograph album
Waterman, John Anderson, autograph album
Eveleth, Samuel Archer, autograph album
Hatch, Samuel Wesley, autograph album
Leonard, Edwin, autograph album, part 1
Leonard, Edwin, autograph album, part 2
Merrill, Charles Benjamin, autograph album
O'Brien, Joseph, diary, 1844 Jul 16 - 1844 Sep 29
Case, Isaac Winslow, autograph album
Case, Isaac Winslow, diary, 1846 Apr 2 - 1847 May 18
Fairfield, George Albert, autograph album
Fox, Frederick, letters to his father and brother from Bowdoin, 1846, n.d.
Packard, Eliphalet Franklin, letter to Cyrus Leonard, 1845 Aug 9
Pond, William Chauncey, autograph album
Sewall, Jotham Bradbury, autograph album
Cothren, Charles, autograph album
Eveleth, John Marshall, autograph album
Jackson, Charles Edwin Bartol, autograph album
Lord, Robert Waterston, autograph album
Thompson, Robert Richardson, autograph album
Williamson, Joseph, diary, 1845-1848, see the Joseph Williamson Papers
Williamson, Joseph, scrapbook (commencement clippings)
Williamson, Joseph, scrapbook (commencement clippings)
Butler, Charles Edward, autograph album
Everett, Charles Carroll, autograph album
Frye, William Pierce, autograph album, part 1
Frye, William Pierce, autograph album, part 2
Frye, William Pierce, scrapbook
Gardner, William Sewall, autograph album
Morrill, Abner, autograph album
Stinson, Samuel A., autograph album, including an inscription by Oliver Otis Howard (Class of 1850)
Brown, Philip Henry, autograph album
Fessenden, Joseph Palmer, autograph album, part 1
Fessenden, Joseph Palmer, autograph album, part 2
Hayes, George L., photocopies of letters 1848-1854, n.d. are in Hayes' alumni biographical file
Hayes, George L., letter to "Dear and most respected parents," Oct 23rd, 1847
Hayes, Hiram, autograph album
Packard, William Alfred, autograph album
Southgate, William Scott, autograph album
Willis, Henry, scrapbook
Chamberlain, Joshua, scrapbook
Fessenden, James Deering, autograph album with entries from members of Bowdoin classes of 1849 through 1852
Adams, Jonathan Edwards, autograph album, part 1
Adams, Jonathan Edwards, autograph album, part 2
Fuller, Melville Weston, autograph album
Puffer, Luther, autograph album
Simonton, Thaddeus Roberts, autograph album
Southgate, John Barrett, autograph album
Spalding, John Franklin, autograph album
Dunlap, Henry, autograph album
Gilman, Jeremiah Howard, autograph album, part 1
Gilman, Jeremiah Howard, autograph album, part 2
Osgood, James Ripley, autograph album, part 1
Osgood, James Ripley, autograph album, part 2
Smith, Joseph Emerson, letters, 1850-1854 are in Smith Brothers Student Letters
Stetson, John Glidden, autograph album
Symonds, William Law, autograph album, part 1
Symonds, William Law, autograph album, part 2
Wilson, Franklin Augustus, autograph album, part 1
Wilson, Franklin Augustus, autograph album, part 2
Wilson, Franklin Augustus, letters, 1851-1857, n.d. are included in the Charles P. Stetson Letters
Burnham, Seth Cornelius, autograph album
Foster, Benjamin Browne, journal, photocopied typescript, 1851, is in the the Herbert Ross Brown Papers: Bowdoin College Materials
Greene, Joseph Kingsbury, autograph album
Little, Thomas Henry, autograph album, part 1
Little, Thomas Henry, autograph album, part 2
Shaw, Charles Edwin, autograph album
Moses, Galen Clapp, autograph album
Moses, Galen Clapp, diary, 1855 Apr 10 - 1856 Aug 14
Robinson, George, autograph album
Tenney, Samuel William, autograph album
Chamberlain, Horace Beriah, autograph album, part 1
Chamberlain, Horace Beriah, autograph album, part 2
Hubbard, John Barrett and Thomas Hamlin, letters while at Bowdoin, 1853-1857 are in the Hubbard Family Papers: Correspondence
Kingsbury, Benjamin Barnes (B. B.), autograph album
Lunt, Samuel Johnson, autograph album
Pickard, Charles Weston, account book
Rand, Edward Augustus, diary, 1857 May 17 - 1859 Dec 30
Stewart, Samuel Barrett, autograph album
Stockin, Abner Chase, autograph album
Badger, Almarin Ferdinand, scrapbook
Brown, Samuel, autograph album
Cilley, Jonathan Prince, autograph album
Deering, Rufus Washburn, autograph album, part 1
Deering, Rufus Washburn, autograph album, part 2
Thompson, Andrew Jackson, autograph album.
Howard, Charles Henry, autograph album
[Howe, James Albert?], letter re: student life, 1857 Sep 6
Sabine, Francis Wallingford, autograph album
Burbank, Horace, scrapbook
Craig, Waterman T.H., scrapbook
Evans, Simeon A., see Reminiscencesreferenced in Charles Everett Ranlett Papers
Lovatt, Benjamin Kingsbury, autograph album
Reed, Thomas Brackett, scrapbook, part 1
Reed, Thomas Brackett, scrapbook, part 2
Reed, Thomas Brackett, scrapbook, part 3
Thompson, Jacob Hale, scrapbook
Thompson, Jacob Hale, scrapbook
Dingley, Frank Lambert, autograph album
Emery, Edwin, autograph album
Hobson, Frank Orville Libby, autograph album
Packard, Jr., Alpheus Spring, autograph album
Stanwood, Edward, autograph album
Pearson, Samuel Wiggin, autograph album
Prince, Howard Lyman, autograph album
Verrill, Charles Henry, autograph album
Willard, Alexander Drummond, autograph album
Deering, John Jr., diary, 1861 Jan 29 - 1862 Sep 6
Deering, John Jr., letters re: student life, 1860 Sep 17, 1860 Oct 17, and 1861 Mar 19
Gordon, George Mark "Marcus", letters re: student life, 1860 Oct 2 and 1861 Mar 9
Littlefield, [Daniel] Franklin "Frank", letter re: student life, 1860 Sep 29
Packard, George Thomas, autograph album
Packard, George Thomas, diary, 1861 Aug 29 - 1862 May 25
Gelman, Charles F. (Bowdoin 1870), letter to mother, 1870 Jan. 19.
Curtis, Newton Freeman, scrapbook
Mitchell, Edward Page, scrapbook (See also M268.2, memoir "My Book of Bowdoin...")
Crocker, Augustus Luther, autograph album
Moulton, Augustus F., Bowdoin College scrapbook including photographs in cadet uniform and documents relating to the Drill Rebellion of 1874
Wilson, Frederick A., scrapbook
Wheeler, Frank Kingsbury, autograph album
Curtis, William John, scrapbook
Standish, Myles, scrapbook
Upton, Francis Robbins, autograph album
Atwood, Tascus, autograph album
Bates, Arlo, scrapbook, part 1
Bates, Arlo, scrapbook, part 2
Kimball, Frank Reed, scrapbook
Leavitt, Jr., John Samuel (see his Diaries, M194 .L438, 1872-1876)
Morrill, John Adams, autograph album
Sargent, Charles, scrapbook
Brown, Philip Greely, scrapbook
Chapman, John E., scrapbook
Little, George T., scrapbook
Morse, Charles Wyman, scrapbook, part 1
Morse, Charles Wyman, scrapbook, part 2
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, 1886-1904
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, 1905 - 1909 Sep
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, 1909 Sep [2] - 1909 Sep 13
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, 1909 Sep 12 - 1909 Sep 28
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, 1909 Sep 29 - 1909 Nov 12
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, 1909 Nov 13 - 1910 Apr 10
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, 1910 Mar - 1914 Feb
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, 1914-1942
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, Peary-Cook controversy
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, personal memorabilia, 1873-1880
Peary, Robert E., scrapbook, personal memorabilia, 1873-1880
Perry, Curtis A., scrapbook, part 1
Perry, Curtis A., scrapbook, part 2
Pray, Thomas Moses, scrapbook
Purington, George Colby, autograph album
Dane, Walter Lee, scrapbook
Letters from Alfred Hitchcock as a Bowdoin student
Goodwin, Myron H., scrapbook
Washburn, John, scrapbook
Adams, Charles Everett, autograph album
Parker, John C., autograph album, see John C. Parker Papers
Smith, Warren R., diary, 1891 Jul-Aug, see Bowdoin College Scientific Expedition to Labrador
Affiliation with Young Men's Christian Association
Annual Athletic Exhibition, 1887-1890
Articles of Agreement
Autograph Book
Church Pamphlets
Class Day Exercises, 1887-1890
Dance Cards
Exam Schedule, 1889
Field Day, 1887-1889
Freshman Dinner, 1887
Ivy Day Exercises
Lecture Program, 1889
Letter, 1885
Miscellaneous
Music and Songs
Prize Declamations, 1887-1888
Prize Declamations, 1889-1890
Prize Exhibitions, 1886-1887, 1889-1890
Textbooks (1/2)
Textbooks (2/2)
Association Reflector, 1889-1890
Commencement, 1888-1890 (During Time Attending Bowdoin)
Commencement, Various Years
Lewiston Journal and Assorted Clippings
Photographs
Sesquicentennial Convocation
Centennial Commencement, 1894
Hastings, John Mason, journal, 1891 Jun-Sep, see Bowdoin College Scientific Expedition to Labrador
Simonton Jr., Fred J., diary, 1891 Jun-Sep, see Bowdoin College Scientific Expedition to Labrador
Stevens, Pliny Fenimore, scrapbook
Ingraham, William M., scrapbook
Clough, Herbert O., scrapbook
Dane, Francis Smith, scrapbook, part 1
Dane, Francis Smith, scrapbook, part 2
Hewitt, Joseph William, scrapbook
MacMillan, Donald, scrapbook
Came, Walter Littlefield, diaries, (photocopied typescript transcriptions), 1895 Sep-1898 Dec [no photocopying permitted from this folder]
Crafts, William H., scrapbook
Sills, Kenneth C.M., scrapbook, 1897-1901 in the Kenneth C.M. Sills Collection
Swett, Herbert L., scrapbook, part 1
Swett, Herbert L., scrapbook, part 2
Swett, Herbert L., scrapbook, part 3
Barker, Nathaniel B.T., scrapbook
Haley, Eben Ricker, scrapbook
Stanwood, Frederic Arthur, scrapbook
Robinson, Clement F., scrapbook
Simpson, Scott Clement Ward, scrapbook
Hinkley, Walter P. (Bowdoin 1909) letters to Hinkley, 1907 Jan. - Apr.
Rich, Irving, scrapbook
Smith, Arthur Lawrence, scrapbook
MacLaughlin, Harry Budington, scrapbook
Wiggin, Harry Lawrence, scrapbook
Foss, Reginald, scrapbook
Means, Leland G., scrapbook
Skillin, Carl Dana, scrapbook
Dole, Stanley F., scrapbook, 1908-1913, in the Stanley Fuller Dole Papers
Jones, Leon Everett, scrapbook
Whittier, Luther, scrapbook, part 1
Whittier, Luther, scrapbook, part 2
Whittier, Luther, scrapbook, part 3
Whittier, Luther, scrapbook, part 4
Whittier, Luther, scrapbook
Burleigh, Edwin C. (Bowdoin 1913), letter to Burleigh from "Your Devoted Honeymoon," 1913 May 9.
LaCasce, Elroy O., scrapbook
Wood, Henry Gerard, scrapbook
Cole, Grant B., scrapbook with associated boxes 1 and 2
Abbott, Jere, letters, 1916-1920 are in Jere Abbott Papers
Avery, Myron H., scrapbook
Whitney, John J., scrapbook
Schonland, Robert R., scrapbook
Tibbitts, Jonathan Cilley, scrapbook pages (digital files only)
Kimball, W. Montgomery, scrapbook
Russell, George F., letter "Dear Ma," 1919 Sep 28 re. arrival at College as freshman
Russell, George F., diary 1920 Jan 1- 1920 Dec 31
Moore, Walter Decoster, Jr., scrapbook
Robinson, Allan Preble, scrapbook
Gilpatrick, Granville S., scrapbook
Cushman, Harold B., scrapbook
Odiorne, Joseph M., scrapbook
Davis, Milton Ben, scrapbook
[Strout, Alfred M. (Bowdoin 1926)] letter to Alcada, 1923 Dec.9.
Stubbs, Joseph Harold, scrapbook
Shurtleff, Laurence F., scrapbook items
Hagar, John F., scrapbook
Marshall, Don, account book, 1923-1927
Marshall, Don, diary, 1923-1927
Thayer, Richard S., scrapbook, 1924-1928
Ladd Jr., Samuel A., scrapbook
Spear, Ellis, scrapbook, 1925-1926
Spear, Ellis, scrapbook, 1926-1927
Spear, Ellis, scrapbook, 1927-1928
Spear, Ellis, scrapbook, 1928-1929
Spear, Ellis, scrapbook, 1929-1930
Moses, Carl Knowles, scrapbook
Bassett, James E., scrapbook, 1930-1934 in the James E. Bassett, Jr. Papers
Olson, Carl G., scrapbook items
Greeley, Melville C., diary, 1931 Sep - 1931 Dec
Lord, Hartley, scrapbook
Lord, Hartley, typescript of diary titled "Hell Week - 1932", with emphasis on fraternity life (2 copies)
Hudon, Edward G., account book, 1933-1937 (photocopy)
Bradford. Thomas M., scrapbook
Coffin, Hubert W., autobiography (photocopies)
Richardson, Jr., Edward T., scrapbook, 1939-1943
Simonton, William K., scrapbook, 1940-1941
Simonton, William K., scrapbook, 1941-1942
Simonton, William K., scrapbook, 1942-1943
Emmert, Julius W., scrapbook, 1950-1954
Albert, Alfred A., scrapbook, 1952-1953
This series contains publications for the Donor Relations department of Development Services.
Arranged chronologically.
No restrictions.
Publications 1991-
This series contains publications for the Planned Giving department of Development Services.
Arranged chronologically.
No restrictions.
Planned Giving brochures 2000-
Former faculty and staff files from the Office of Development Services; the bulk of the material dating from the 1960's through the 1990's. Correspondence, news releases, newspaper clippings, and photographs are included, as well as some biographical public relations material from the Office of Communications.
Arranged alphabetically.
Biographical information for former faculty and staff can also be found in: Former faculty and staff: Records.
Some restrictions apply. Contact staff in Special Collections and Archives.
Abelon, Dean A.
Abrahamson, Albert
Acheson, Ann W.
Ackerman, John
Adair, Augustus A.
Adam, Donald J.
Adams, Martha J.
Ainsworth, Kenneth G.
Alexander, Howard W.
Alexander, Loreann
Allen, Dean A.
Allen, Frederick
Allen, Jonathan D.
Allen, Louise D.
Almy, Donald C.
Alt, Theresa
Amann, Peter H.
Anderson, George R.
Andrews, Jeanne B.
Andry, Carl F.
Applegate, Paul R.
Archambault, Raymond R.
Armillas, Pedro
Arms, Richard G.
Armstrong, Daniel W.
Armtrong, John P.
Arndt, Harold
Arnell, Richard A.S.
Arp, Thomas R.
Atwood, Lorraine A.
Ayubi, Shaheen
Ballinger, Pamela
Barbour, David N.
Barnard, Ellsworth
Barton, Robert E.
Bascelli, Anthony L.
Batchelder, Peter H.
Baum, J. Clayton
Bazar, Michael D.
Beam, Philip C.
Beaudoin, Sharon I.
Beckwith, Erika
Belanger, Priscilla B.
Bell, Edward D.
Bennett, William H.
Benjamin, Edmund
Benson, Charles S.
Bernard, Sarah
Bernardi, Bernardo
Bernier, Mary C.
Bernstein, Rhoda Z.
Bhattacharya, Wendy B.
Bickford, Bruce A.
Bicknell, Ray S.
Bigelow, Gerald F.
Bird, Henry L.
Blackie, John W.
Blaine, Christine A.
Blitz, John H.
Blood, Eleanor P.
Bloom, Arthur W.,Jr.
Bohan, Thomas L.
Boland, Walter R.
Bolles, A. Lynn
Booth, Philip
Borden, John E.P.
Boretti, Andree
Boyden, Richard F.
Boyer, Kenneth J.
Brault, Gerard J.
Braybrooke, David
Brogyanyi, Gabriel J.
Brooks, R. Martin
Brooks, Robin B.S.
Brower, Daniel R., Jr.
Brown, Ginny
Brown, Gloria L.
Brown, Jerry W.
Brown, Herbert R.
Brown, Lawrence B
Brown, Marion Jr.
Brown, Peter I.
Brown, Philip M.
Brumbaugh, Robert S.
Brush, John F.
Buchan, Ian F. M.
Burgaraf, Susan A.
Burton, Nefertiti C.
Bussery, Alain
Butcher, Samuel S.
Butt, Charles J
Calabrese, John
Calhoun, Charles C.
Campanale, John
Caputi, David C.
Carlson, Elwood
Carriere, Claude M.J.
Carter, King W.
Cary, Campbell
Cary, William H.
Castell, Alburey
Chadwick, Elizabeth
Chambers, Frank A.
Chapko, Michael K.
Childs, Ralph des.
Clark, Fred E.
Clark, Walter H.
Coffey, John W.
Coffin, Robert P. T.
Cole, Charles
Coleman, Dorothy P.
Coletti, Greg
Colie, Stuart E.
Condon, Richard G.
Coombs, Edmund L.
Copeland, Preston S.
Cote, Constance A.
Coursen, Herbert R., Jr.
Cowing, Donald R.
Coxe, Edith W.
Coxe, Louis O.
Cressey, Arthur C.
Crowe, Myron L. III
Culina, Paul
Daigle, James G.
Daggett, William A.
Damewood, Leroy M.
Dane, Nathan, III
Davies, J. Clarence III
Davis, Doris
Davis, John P.
Degueldre, Francois
DeMonte, Rocco
Derbyshire, Joseph J.
Desores, Priscilla B.
DeWitt, John S.
Diehl, Joanne F.
Dodson, James
Donovan, Beatrice F.W.
Donovan, John C.
Doran, Roger W.
Drummond, Josiah H.,Jr.
Dube, Helen
Duncornet, Guy
Dunlop, Margaret E.
Dutch, Rachel D.
Dutta, Mahadev
Dye, Richard F.
Early, Alice C.
Ebeling, Douglas W.
Edwards, David N.
Edwards, Robert H.
Emerick, Richard G.
Emerson, William S.
Emmert, Kirk R.
Enteman, Willard F.
Ericson, Robert E.
Eves, William M.
Ewbank, Douglas C.
Fairey, Wendy W.
Fernald, Lloyd D., Jr.
Fiori, Rejane
Fisher, Irving D.
Flaherty, Maureen E.
Flash, William S.
Fleming, Richard S.
Fleurent-Didier, Jean
Flynn, John P.
Foster, Charles H.
Fournier, Roger J.
Fox, Douglas M.
Franco, Paul
Freeman, A. Myrick
Freeman, Kenneth P.
Fruth, William
Fuchs, Alfred H.
Gahringer, Robert E.
Garland, Nancy
Garnier, Marcelle C.
Garrison, Robert M.
Geary, Edward J.
Geoghegan, William D.
Ghikas, Panos G.
Gideouse, Hendrik D.
Gilman, Albert F. III
Gilmore, Sallie N.
Ginn, Jeannette H.
Girdham, Jane C.
Gnewuch, William T.
Gordon, Reginald E.
Gottschalk, Peter T.
Gould, Katherine R.
Granger, James P.
Greason, Arthur LeRoy, Jr.
Gresseth, Dale C.
Grobe, C.
Guber, Deborah L.
Guest, Jean K.
Gustafson, Alton H.
Hall, Lawrence S.
Hanis, Edward H.
Hannaford, Reginald L.
Hansen, Woodrow J.
Harrington, Patricia
Harrington, Ruth
Harris, William
Hathoway, Richard
Hazelton, Paul V.
Hecht, David I.K.
Helmreich, Ernst C.
Herbert, Kevin B.J.
Heron, William T.
Herter, C. Lee
Herzlinger, Regina E.
Heyl, John L.
Hiebert, Gordon L.
Hill, Linda
Hickney, Patti
Hodgkin, Douglas I.
Hodgkins, Juliette P.
Hoehler, Judith L.
Hoff, Peter
Hogan, William V.
Holderbaum, Jurgen
Holland, Phyllis
Hollman, Walter P.
Holloway, Lou Emma
Holmes, Cecil T.
Holmes, David N., Jr.
Hooglund, Eric J.
Hoogstraten, Major Richard B.
Hopkins, Thomas D.
Hornby, Richard
Howard, Charlotte L.
Hoyt, David W.
Hughes, Hugh P.
Hughes, William T.
Huguelet, Eugene W.
Humphreys, Kathryn G.
Huntington, Charles E.
Hurst, Michael
Huskey, Eugene E., Jr.
Hutchins, Charles C.
Hyams, Ivan J.
Hylla, Erich J.
Ikeler, A. Abbott
Ireland, Nancy
Ishida, Tsuyoshi
Ivy, Robert H.
Jefferson, Joseph
Jeppesen, Myron A.
Jervis, Jane L.
Johns, Harvey B.
Johnson, Helen B.
Joly, Jean F.
Jones, Frangcon L.
Jones, Walter D.
Jrade, Ramon
Kalke, Edmund
Kamber, Gerald
Kamerling, Samuel E.
Kamin, Joseph
Kano, Gunkatsu
Karl, John M.
Karvonides, Mia
Kaster, Barbara
Kattar, Richard J.
Kawash, George E.
Keasling, Clifford L.
Kechejian, Nishan
Kendall, John D.
Kendrick, Nathaniel C.
Kennedy, Michael G.
Kerxer, David I.
Keicksee, U.C.
King, Peter C.
Kirkpatrick, Paul H.
Kirkwood, Richard E.
Klaus, Carl H.
Koehler, Klaus J.
Koelln, Fritz C. A.
Koenigsten, Manfred
Koerber, Frederick
Korson, Jay H.
Kostacopoulos, Peter
Kranz, Jorn
Ladley, John B., Jr.
Lancaster, Donovan D.
Langlois, Jack
LaPointe, Mortimer F.
LaPointe, Sally S.
Lauren, Barbara
Laugher, Charles T.
Lavin, Janet A.
Leach, Edward
Leake, David H.
LeBlanc, Leon N.
Leiman, Melvin M.
Leith, Eaton
Lent, Donald R.
Lentz, James S.
Leonard, Virginia R.
Letarte, Lillian E.
Leue, William H.
Levin, Maurice I.
Levine, Benjamin
Levine, Daniel
Lewallen, Kenneth A.
Lewis, Reginald M.
Libby, Thomas M.
Lindley, Dwight N.
Linkovich, Mike
Lippincott, Dr. Ellis R.
Litchfield, Russell W.
Little, Noel C.
Littlefield, Arnold D.
Litto, Frederick M.
Lively, Barry L.
Liversage, Richard A.
Livesay, E. Christopher
Livingstone, Donald L.
Llorente, Aldo F.
Locke, Russell F., Jr.
Lofquist, Ann
London, Norman T.
Lord, Charles W.
Lott, J. Robert
Lounsbury, Barbara
Lowry, Warren K.
Lubin, Jonathan D.
Luke, Margaret S.
Lyman, Richard B.,Jr.
Lyons, Edward
Lyons, John O.
Lysenko, Peter
MacKenzie, Joan
Manchuelle, Francois
Marsh, Sharon
Martin, Janet M.
Martin, William M.
Mathis, John B.
Matthews, Richard P.
May, Martha E.
Mayo, Dana W.
McCarty, Gerald N.
McEntaffer, John L.
McEwen, Esther L.
McGee, C. Douglas
McGee, Gerald F.
McInnis, Edgar W.
McIntire, Glenn R.
McIntyre, Marilyn N.
McIntyre, Robert J.
McNary, Betty
McQuaide, Phyllis
Mellow, Robert C.
Mercier, Omer E.
Merrell, Philip H.
Merrill, Walter M.
Messier, Juliette
Mikaelian, Harutune H.
Minister, Edward B.
Minot, Stephen
Minott, Bryce and Jackie
Mitchell, Barry M.
Moll, Richard W.
Monke, Arthur
Moore, Russell
Moore, Susan R.
Mooz, Peter R.
Morgan, Richard E.
Morrell, Malcolm E.
Moskowitz, Merle J.
Mugal, Saeed A.
Muller, Jeffrey M.
Munn, Zae
Murphy, Pamela S.
Nelson, Annette E.
Newton, Marshall
Normand, Rosie P.T.
O'Hern, John D.
Olds, Clifford
Orlic, Elizabeth D.
Orr, Donald A.
Ouellette, Gerald J.
Paluska, Duane
Parkus, Lawrence
Payson, Harold
Peabody, Marie B.
Peck, Ruth B.
Pelletier, Helen E.
Pelletier, Marie N.
Pemberton, Gayle R.
Perlmuter, Lawrence C.
Petrie, Charles R., Jr.
Philippon, Lucia D.
Phillips, Pamela D.
Pinette, Laurent C.
Pols, Edward
Pontecorvo, Giulio
Quinn, Patrick F.
Quirk, George A.
Rashish, Myer
Ramsey, Carol J.
Rasmussen, John R.
Redwine, James D.
Reed, Billy W.
Reid, Edward
Reiis, Ira L.
Reindl, Judith C.
Rensenbrink, John C.
Rentz, Edith A.W.
Rice, Robert T.
Richard, Maguerite M.
Richardson, Virginia C.
Richmond, James
Ridley, Maurice R.
Riehm, Peter
Ring, Charles W.
Rittle, Robert H.
Rivero Avengia, Luis G.
Roberts, David A.
Roberts, Wilma
Robinson, John T.
Robinson, Newton Y.
Robison, Olin
Rochet, Bernard L.
Rodgers, Edward L.
Roehl, Richard
Rogers, John E.
Roget, Jean M.
Romano, Terry J.
Roos, Eckhard
Rose, Guenter H.
Rosen, Nathan
Rossides, Daniel W.
Rothlisberger, Rodney J.
Rousset, Gerard
Roy, Jean P.
Royster, Eugene C.
Rubin, Burton
Runkel, Franz T.
Russell, David L.
Russell, Robert W.
Ryan, Clarence P.
Ryan, Edward A.
Saeger, Edwin J.
Sampson, Jean
Santry, Robert T.
Sassen, Winfried
Satterthwaite, James B.
Saunders, Phillip
Sawyer, David B.
Schmalz, Carl N.
Schoenwald, Richard L.
Schonhaar, Rainer F.
Schoolman, Morton
Schumann, Detlev W.
Schweppe, Walter
Sciacca, Franklin A.
Seaman, Richard F.
Sedik, Marvin S.
Sevene, Robert
Shaw, Leslie
Shaw, Ralph T.
Sheats, John E.
Sherer, Glenn K.
Sherman, Katherine S.
Shipman, William D.
Sieg, Walter R.
Silberger, Allan J.
Silbey, Elbridge
Silver, Murray
Simmons, Alfred
Singer, Joseph L.
Skarulis, Patricia M.
Skelton, Olga E.
Skillings, Howard E.
Skillings, William S.
Sloan, John H.
Slovenski, Walter
Small, Robert J.
Smeeding, Timothy M.
Smith, Frederick S.
Smith, Janet B.
Smith, Manning A.
Smith, Myrtle C.
Smith, Robert M.
Smith, Roberta J.
Smith, Roland F.
Smith, Samuel Z.
Snider, Katherine S.
Solmitz, Walter M.
Soule, Samuel J. E.
Spencer, William P., Jr.
Springsteel, Frederick N.
Stakeman, Randolph
Stanwood, Geoffrey R.
Steinbrecher, Armin
Steinhardt, Alice
Stemper, Drusilla F.
Stephenson, Richard D.
Sterling, Daniel J.
Stern, Gates B.
Stich, Klaus-Peter
Stockton, Thomas W.
Stoddard, Brooks W.
Storer, James A.
Storr, Richard J.
Stowe, C.E.
Stuart, Madeline
Stuckey, Daniel K.
Suarez, Francisco G.
Sutton, John M., Jr.
Sweet, John S.
Szumowski, Walter J.
Taylor, Edmund D.
Taylor, Terry G.
Terhune, R. Stanford, Jr.
Terrien, George B.
Theberge, Suzanne
Thibodeau, Delmar A.
Thomason, Ronald
Thomason, Susan
Thombs, Mary
Thompson, Ann L.
Thompson, Clifford R., Jr.
Thompson, Judy
Thompson, Woodrow B.
Thorndike, Samuel L., Jr.
Tibbetts, Margaret J.
Tierney, James F.
Tiller, Maurice A.
Tillinghast, Edward K.
Toft, Robert J.
Tracy, Joyce A.
Trask, Robert H.
Tremblay, John F.
Trumper, Peter K.
Turpin, Pierre
Underwood, Anne
Vail, David
Vandersea, Howard
Van Nort, Leighton
Van Why, Joseph S.
Vassar, William F.
Vaughan, Joseph P.
Vaughn, Peter H.
Veazie, Carl E.
Vick, Susan
Vladimiroff, Doris C.
Volz, Robert L.
Von Hendy, Andrew J.
Waldron, Kathy
Walker, David B.
Walkling, Robert A.
Wallace, Herbert S.
Wallace, Roy D.
Walsh, Adam
Walter, John C.
Ward, Jeffrey
Warfel, Daniel L.
Warren, Andre R.
Warren, Harry K.
Washington, Lawrence M.
Watson, Katharine J.
Watson, Sid
Weeks, Dorothy E.
Weil, Roberta Meserve
Weissman, Aaron
Wendelken, Frederick, Jr.
Wescott, Frederick W.
West, Richard V.
Wheatland, David A.
Whitcomb, Laura M.
Whiteside, William B.
Wiemert, Charles E.
Wilcoxon, Hardy C., Jr.
Williams, Peter W.
Williamson, Jerry G.
Willman, Robert I.
Wilson, Arnold
Wilson, Eunice M.
Wilson, James
Wilson, William S. III
Wine, Mary-Agnes
Winfrey, Will R.
Winter, Robert W.
Wolfson, Wendy S.
Woodall, Dudley H.
Wright, Robert E.
Wyman, Barbara A.
Yanok, Alice F.
Yanok, Roxlyn C.
Yim, Kwanha
Young, Gerald C.
Young, Leroy
Zollier, Manfred
This series contains publications, clippings, and correspondence pertaining to honorary degree recipients at Bowdoin College.
Arranged chronologically.
No restrictions.
Oliver Brady, 1806
Jason Chamberlain, 1806
James Henderson Elliot, 1806
Abraham Eustis, 1806
Leverett Saltonstall, 1806
Henry Putnam, 1807
Bezaleel Cushman, 1812, 1814
Benjamin Vaughan, 1812
Winthrop Bailey, 1815
Jeremiah Mason, 1815
Benjamin Franklin Greene, 1821
Hall Chase, 1822
Marie Jean Paul Rock Yves Gilbert Motier, Marquis de Lafayette, 1825
Edward Reynolds, 1825
John Smyth Rogers, 1825
Grenville Temple Winthrop, 1827
Henry Bowen Clarke Greene, 1828
John Neal, 1836
Thomas Price, 1836
Elisha Jones Ford, 1836
Levi Jefferson Ham, 1837
Theophilus Parsons Chandler, 1837
Daniel Williams, 1838
Samuel Wells, 1838
Thomas Curtis, 1839
Charles Bricket Haddock, 1843
Benjamin Page, 1843
Eliakim Parker Scammon, 1843
John Fairfield, 1845
John Alfred Poor, 1845
Joseph Reed Ingersoll, 1845
George Shepard, 1846
Samuel Vaughan Merrick, 1847
Richard Palmer Waters, 1847
John Barker, 1848
Robert Charles Winthrop, 1849
Hugh Johnston Anderson, 1850
John May Berry, 1850
Jesse Appleton Melcher, 1850
Wooster Parker, 1850
Thomas Mather Smith, 1850
Noah Woods, 1850
Hosea Rich, 1851
George Palmer Putnam, 1853
Charles Ayer, 1856
Paul Minot Fisher, 1856
John Langdon Sibley, 1856
Seth Adams, 1858
Edward Ballard, 1858
Charles Dauforth, 1858
Jefferson Davis, 1858
Daniel Smith Talcott, 1858
Nathan Clifford, 1860
John Wingate Thornton, 1860
Joseph Springall, 1861
Josiah Beake Webb, 1861
Isaac Adams, 1863
Daniel McBride Graham, 1863
Charles B. Rice, 1865
Ulysses Simpson Grant, 1865
Warren Thaddeus Webster, 1866
Albert Blodgett Weymouth, 1866
Charles Munger, 1868
George Brainard Blodgette, 1869
Grenville Theodore Fletcher, 1869
Admiral Paschal Stone, 1869
Horatio Stebbins, 1869
Eugene Hale, 1869
Charles Collins Rounds, 1870
Charles Henry Fernald, 1871
Charles Deane, 1871
Hosea Ballou Perkins, 1871
Joseph Hale Noyes, 1871
Edward Sylvester Morse, 1871
Almon Augustus Strout, 1871
Francis Henry Underwood, 1871
John Franklin Moody, 1871
Artemas Libbey, 1872
David Dinsmore Stewart, 1872
Samuel Fuller Dike, 1872
Alden Joseph Blethun, 1872
James Swan Barrell, 1872
John Taylor Gilman Nichols, 1874
Ebenezer Charles Bethlehem Hallam, 1874
David Barker, 1874
Charles Alfred Benjamin, 1874
George Washington Greene, 1875
Yorick Gordon Hurd, 1876
Austin Luther Park, 1878
Joseph Whitman Spaulding, 1878
Richard Henry Mather, 1879
James Alphonso Milliken, 1879
Lot Myrick Morrill, 1879
Weston Thompson, 1880
Mandeville Treat Ludden, 1880
Ambrose Parsons Kelsey, 1881
John Marshall Harlan, 1883
Charles William Packard, 1883
Preston Bruce Wing
Charles Wesley Walton, 1885
Elihu Benjamin Washburne, 1886
Reuen Thomas, 1887
Crosby Stuart Noyes, 1887
Charles Morten Sils, 1887
Lewis Barker, 1887
Franklin Simmons, 1888
Henry Jewett Furber, Jr., 1889
Frederick Stanley Root, 1890
Nathan Webb, 1890
Horace Melvyn Estabrooke, 1891
George Angier Gordon, 1893
George Haven Putnam, 1894
Samuel Thomas Pickard, 1894
Abram Winegardner Harris, 1894
Charles Follen McKim, 1894
Richard Rathbun, 1894
Marshall William Wood, 1894
Charles Joseph Hardy Ropes, 1894
Henry Vaughan, 1894
Benaiah Longley Whitman, 1894
Charles Henry Smith, 1894
Sewall Cushing Strout, 1894
Benjamin Bixby Murray, 1896
Abiel Holmes Wright, 1896
Henry Bradstreet Cleaves, 1897
Dana Estes, 1898
Herbert Putnam, 1898
Henry Gannett, 1899
Joseph Porter Thompson, 1899
Samuel Atkins Eliot, 1900
George Warren Hammond, 1900
Sarah Orne Jewett, 1901
George Colby Chase, 1902
Charles Lincoln White, 1902
George Emory Fellows, 1902
Hermann Kotzchmar, 1903
Simon Newton Dexter North, 1903
Henry Ernest Woods, 1903
Kate Douglas Wiggin, 1904
Bliss Perry, 1904
George Washington Cable, 1904
John Carroll Perkins, 1904
David Josiah Brewer, 1905
Thomas Bird Mosher, 1906
Charles Fletcher Dole, 1906
Charles Edgar Littlefield, 1906
Eugene William Lyman, 1906
Raymond Calkins, 1907
Frank Edward Hanscom, 1907
Frederic Dodge, 1908
Henry Deering, 1908
George Emerson Bird, 1909
Charles Albert Moore, 1909
Albert Russell Savage, 1909
Lydia Moulton Chadwick, 1910
James Scollay Williamson, 1910
Annie Crosby Emery Allinson, 1911
William Emanuel Walz, 1911
Ida Josephine Everett, 1911
Payson Smith, 1911
Jesse Hill, 1912
Hugh Joseph Chisholm, 1912
William Penn Whitehouse, 1912
Charles Henry Payson, 1914
Abbott Lawrence Lowell, 1914
Chauncey William Goodrich, 1915
Charles Clark Willoughby, 1915
John Joseph Carty, 1916
Henry Cole Quinby, 1916
Sherman Avery White, 1917
Leslie Colby Cornish, 1918
Ashley Day Leavitt, 1918
Henry Pomeroy Davison, 1918
Frank Andrew Munsey, 1919
Harold Marsh Sewall, 1919
Robert Abram Bartlett, 1920
Charles Hugh McLellan, 1920
Charles Townsend Copeland, 1920
Ben Foster, 1920
Heloise Edwina Hersey, 1921
Don Carlos Seitz, 1921
Lawrence Fraser Abbott, 1922
Charles Albert Coffin, 1922
Louis Arthur Coolidge, 1922
John Albert Cone, 1923
William Mitchell Kendall, 1923
Thomas H. Riley, 1924
Wallace Buttrick, 1925
George Roy Elliott, 1925
Paul Francois Edmond Estivo, 1925
David Gray, 1925
David Jayne Hill, 1925
Rose Hawthorne Lathrop, 1925
Alice Mary Longfellow, 1925
Edwin Arlington Robinson, 1925
Robert Frost, 1926
Edward Perry Warren, 1926
George Walter Hinckley, 1927
Scott Wilson, 1927
Edward Hames Wass, 1928
Benjamin Brewster, 1929
William Veazie Pratt, 1929
Sir Wilfred Thomason Grenfell, 1929
Thompson Eldridge Ashby, 1930
William Robinson Patangall, 1930
Isaiah Bowman, 1931
Dwight Whitney Morrow, 1931
Frederick Hale, 1931
Margaret Deland, 1931
Irving Babbitt, 1932
Maurice Roy Ridley, 1932
John Abel Lord, 1932
Charles Thornton Libby, 1932
James Edward Freeman, 1932
Jefferson Butler Fletcher, 1932
Mary Ellen Chase, 1933
Sir Francis James Wylie, 1933
John Charles Schroeder, 1933
Katharine Curtis Pierce, 1933
Benjamin Freeman Kingsbury, 1934
Leonard Percy DeWolfe Tilley, 1934
Jeremiah Denis Mathias Ford, 1935
Frank Gifford Tallman, 1935
Anna Elizabeth Smith, 1935
Hugh Dean McLellan, 1935
Frank Learoyd Boyden, 1936
Fred Norris Robinson, 1936
Charles Francis Adams, 1937
Alexander Bower, 1937
Van Wyck Brooks, 1937
Frederick Harold Stinchfield, 1937
Kenneth Lewis Roberts, 1938
Frederick Mayer Meek, 1939
William Stockdale Nutter, 1939
William Stark Newell, 1940
Joseph Thomas Reisler, 1940
Leverett Saltonstall, 1940
Wingate Franklin Cram, 1941
Robert Ignatius Gannon, 1941
Wendell Lewis Willkie, 1941
Wallace Witmer Anderson, 1942
Royal Cortissoz, 1942
Archibald Joseph Cronin, 1942
Robert Porter Patterson, 1942
Evelina Pierce, 1942
Frederick Edward Hasler, 1943
Jean Hersholt, 1943
John Clement Alderman, 1944
James Phinney Baxter III, 1944
Henry Sloane Coffin, 1944
Edward Williams Eames, 1944
Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, Earl of Halifax, 1944
Ernest Martin Hopkins, 1944
Francis Bowes Sayre, 1944
Sumner Sewall, 1944
Harlan Fiske Stone, 1944
Mark Van Doren, 1944
Yung-Ching Yang, 1944
Herbert John Fleure, 1945
William Tudor Gardiner, 1945
Ernest Joseph King, 1945
Oliver Leland Loring, 1945
Newell Convers Wyeth, 1945
Alaric Weston Haskell, 1946
Frederic Erle Thorlay Tillotson, 1946
Gano Dunn, 1947
John Ford, 1947
Arthur Andrew Hauck, 1947
Cadwallader Lincoln Washburn, 1947
Christian Archibald Herter, 1948
Robert Burton House, 1948
Hilda (Libby)Ives, 1948
Ambrose Lansing, 1948
Maxwell Davenport Taylor, 1948
Samuel Lincoln Forsaith, 1949
James Rhyne Killian Jr., 1949
Marie Kuhne, 1949 [see Marie Ahnighito (Peary) Stafford, H '49]
Harold Hale Murchie, 1949
Marie Ahnighito (Peary) Stafford, 1949
Edwin John Beinecke, 1950
Arthur T. Vanderbilt, 1950
Eluga Brooks White, 1950
James Kellum Smith, 1951
Dorothy Hayes-Stickney Lindsay, 1951 [see Dorothy Stickney, H. '51]
Howard Lindsay, 1951 [see also Dorothy Hayes Stickney, H '51]
Dorothy Hayes Stickney, 1951 [see also Howard Lindsay, H '51]
Julius Seelye Bixler, 1952
George Temple Bowdoin, 1952
Alfred Brinkler, 1952
Marcus Cook Connelly, 1952
Edward Ellsberg, 1952
William Henry Grimes, 1952
Alfred Otto Gross, 1952
Varaztad Horhannes Kazanjian, 1952
Warren Kendall Lewis, 1952
Edith Lansing Koon Sills, 1952
Margaret Chase Smith, 1952
Henry Beston, 1953
Cyrus Stuart Ching, 1953
John William Frost, 1953
Walter Hoyt Kennett, 1953
William Gurdon Salton Stall, 1953
Hugh John Flemming, 1954
Walter H. Piston, 1954
Ezra Taft Benson, 1955
Victor Lloyd Butterfield, 1955
William Francis Gibbs, 1955
Lowell Innes, 1955
Frank Wittemore Abrams, 1956
Thomas Albert Foster, 1956
Edward Allen Pierce, 1956
Baron Silvercruys, 1956
Warren Randolph Burgess, 1957
Helen Whitney Gibson, 1957
Edmund Sixtus Muskie, 1957
Joseph Benjamin Chaplin, 1958
Hugh Joseph Chisholm, 1958
William McChesney Martin Jr., 1958
John James Pullen
Alan Tower Waterman, 1958
William Zorach, 1958
Ellis Ormsbee Briggs, 1959
Fred Clark Scribner, Jr., 1959
John Fairfield Thompson, 1959
Phyllis Carolyn Weston, 1959
Donald Norton Yates, 1959
Karl Lott Rankin, 1960
Doris Pike White, 1960
John Sloane Dickey, 1961
Abbie Huston Evans, 1961
Warren G. Hill, 1961
James J. Wadsworth, 1961
Robert B. Williamson, 1961
Arthur Hobson Dean, 1962
Edward Thaxter Gignoux, 1962
Agnes Mosher Shumway, 1962
Henry Merritt Wriston, 1962
Claude LeRoy Allen, 1963
Lloyd DeWitt Brace, 1963
Mary Louise Curtis Zimbalist, 1963
Dorothy Dennis Marsh, 1964
Clifford Guy McIntire, 1964
John Rogers Newell, 1964
Abram Leon Sachar, 1964
George David Woods, 1964
Crawford Hallock Greenewalt, 1965
Keyes DeWitt Metcalf, 1965
Katharine E. O'Brien, 1965
Carl William Buchheister, 1966
James McCormack, 1966
Richard Scott Perkin, 1966
Carl A Ruggles, 1966
Erwin Dain Canham, 1967
Joseph Esray Johnson, 1967
James Stacy Coles, 1968
William Chapman Foster, 1968
John W. Gardner, 1968
Theodore Meyer Greene, 1968
Leon H. Sullivan, 1968
Marguerite Yourcenar, 1968
Stephen Morgan Etnier, 1969
Arthur Joseph Goldberg, 1969
John G. Kohl, 1969
Louise Nevelson, 1971
Harry George Shulman, 1971
Whitney M. Young, Jr., 1971
Alfred Bennett Harbage, 1972
Mary I. Bunting, 1973
Arthur Fiedler, 1973
Eleanor Wyllys Allen, 1974
John Seward Johnson, 1974
John H. Plumb, 1974
Mary Marvin Breckinridge, 1975
Max Beloff, 1976
Fred Norris Robinson, 1976
David Melville Pynchon, 1978
Alice A.S. Whittier, 1978
Betty W. Carter, 1979
Edward C. O'Leary, 1979
Aaron J. Shatkin, 1979
John P. Bibber, 1980
Miriam Look MacMillan, 1980
Wade Hampton McCree, 1980
Mary T. McCarthy, 1981
George David Snell, 1981
Hon. Sidney W. Wernick, 1981
Bernice Abbott, 1982
George Herbert Walker Bush, 1982
Charity Waymouth, 1982
Phillip Marshal Isaacson, 1983
May Sarton, 1983
Olympia J. Snow, 1983
Arnold R. Brossi, 1984
Leroy D. Cross, 1984
Harriet Putnam Henry, 1984
Merton Goodell Henry, 1984
Lois Dickson Rice, 1984
Elizabeth Shull Russell, 1984
Adam James Walsh, 1984
Joseph Edward Brennan, 1985
Eleanor Holmes Norton, 1985
Bernard Joseph O'Keefe, 1985
Bidu Sayao, 1985
Carolyn Walch Slayman, 1985
Edward Clinton Andrews, Jr., 1986
Caroline Duby Glassman, 1986
Robert Chamberlain Porter, 1986
Maya Angelou, 1987
William R. Cotter, 1987
John Ripley Forbes, 1987
Elizabeth Gilmore Holt, 1987
Bernard Lown, 1988
James Russell Wiggins, 1988
Robert L. Woodbury, 1988
David C. Driskell, 1989
Charles M. Leighton, 1989
John R. McKernan, 1989
Frances Wilson Peabody, 1989
Elizabeth D. Wilson, 1989
Robert Barnett Biswanger, 1990
Norman Paul Cohen, 1990
Leroy Keith, Jr., 1990
Francis Massey O'Brien, 1990
Patricia R. Plante, 1990
Kenneth Lauren Burns, 1991
Alice Chalifoux, 1991
Robert Brackett Elliot, 1991
Sara Lawrence Lightfoot, 1991
John Robert McCloskey, 1991
Amy Clampitt, 1992
Franklyn G. Jenifer, 1992
James A. Michener, 1992
Katherine Porter, 1992
Byllye Yvonne Avery, 1993
Ying Ruocheng, 1993
John L. Thomas, 1993
Doris C. Vladimiroff, 1994
Ved Parkash Mehta, 1995
Jean Byers Sampson, 1995
Phillip Allen Sharp, 1995
Leo Steinberg, 1995
Kenneth Irvine Chenault, 1996
James Eells, 1996
John Francis Magee, 1996
Barbara Cooney Porter, 1996
Rosalyne Spindel Bernstein, 1997
Paul Peter Brountas, 1997
James M. McPherson, 1997
Abelardo Morell, 1997
Phyllis Pray Bober, 2000
Paul Simon, 2001
This series, which is divided into two subseries, contains correspondence, memos and reports generated or collected by the Office of Development Services in their contact with prospective donors. The first subseries, Deceased Prospect Files - Alumni and Widows of Alumni, Class of 1857- which includes the bulk of the records, consists of prospect files for deceased alumni and widows of alumni beginning with the class of 1857. A deceased prospect file for the widow of an alumnus is filed immediately after the alumnus' file. The second subseries, Deceased Prospect Files - Other Constituents, 1947-, contains deceased prospect files for honorary degree recipients and other constituents who were not alumni or widows of alumni. Material in the second subseries dates from 1947 and is arranged alphabetically.
Arranged chronologically by class year, then alphabetically for alumni, and alphabetically for prospects who were not alumni.
Restricted. Access by Office of Development Services staff only.
1857 - 1902 (H)
1902 (M) - 1907
1908 - 1912
1913 - 1916 (I)
1916 (M) - 1918 (J)
1918 (M) - 1919
1920 - 1921
1922 - 1924 (F)
1924 (G) - 1926 (C)
1926 (F) - 1928 (D)
1928 (F) - 1930 (Chapman)
1930 (Chapman) - 1931
1932 - 1934 (Porter)
1934 (Porter) - 1936 (L)
1936 (M) - 1938 (S)
1938 (W) - 1940 (M)
1940 (O) - 1943
1944 - 1949 (M)
1949 (N) - 1954
1955 - 1977
A-C
D-L
M-R
S-Z
This series contains ledgers from both the Alumni Fund and Parent Fund dating from 1946 to 1984. It also includes a binder of transmittal sheets ranging from 1972 to 1978.
Restricted for 75 years from date of creation
Arranged by type (i.e. Alumni Fund Ledger, Parent Fund Ledger, etc.) and then sorted chronologically.
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1946-1948
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1948-1950
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1950-1952
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1954-1955
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1955-1957
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1966-1967
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1967-1968
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1968-1969
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1969-1970
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1970-1971
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1971-1972
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1972-1973
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1973-1974
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1974-1975
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1975-1976
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1976-1977
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1977-1978
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1978-1979
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1979-1980
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1981-1982
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1982-1983 (Book #2)
Alumni Fund Ledger, 1983-1984 (Book #2)
Parent Fund Ledger, 1973-1983
Parent Fund Ledger, 1983-1984
Transmittal Sheets (Governing Boards, Major Gifts, Corporations, Foundations), 1972-1978
A compilation of articles referencing alumni either uncovered by development staff, or people send in articles if an alum is mentioned in it. Articles are entered into the constituent database and the report is then pulled weekly for development staff reference. Articles are from the public domain, but the reports are printed for circulation within the department.
Reports archived digitally only. Arranged chronologically.
No restrictions.
2017-